Privacy and Policy

Home Privacy and Policy

Bywave Pty Ltd is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes bywave Pty Ltd
Privacy Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
Information derived from communications between us.
We may also collect information about you when you download information from our website http://stealthdirect.com.au.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your email address.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of bywave Pty Ltd
To provide the products and services you have requested from bywave Pty Ltd
To administer and manage those products and services.
To answer your inquiry.
For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.
If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from bywave Pty Ltd which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In most cases you may have access to personal information that bywave Pty Ltd holds about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on to the Payment Platform in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, bywave Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at http://eventlinen.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

CONTACT US
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on [email protected]